Report the Annual Tax Return, should it?

Recently discussed about the reporting of Annual Income Tax Return for both Personal and Business Person.
What is the baseline so one should report the Annual Income Tax Returns? of course the answer is someone must report the Annual SPT if it is in the category of Compulsory Report according to the applicable tax rules.

A Taxpayer who meets the subjective requirements and the objective requirement shall register to obtain the NPWP and report the Annual Income Tax Return.

Baca Cara Lapor SPT Tahunan Online

On income in the form of interest on deposits and other savings, income from stock transactions and other securities in the stock exchange, income from the transfer of property in the form of land and or buildings and certain other income, the imposition of taxes is regulated by Government Regulation.

So if the tax subject to get income that is the object of tax, then must register themselves to obtain NPWP and then report the Annual Tax Return.

This March 2018 is the last month for reporting the Annual Income Tax for Personal Person. many are asking, whether reporting assets in SPT is mandatory or not?

The answer to this question can be seen from the Law on General Provisions and Procedures of Taxation, Law No. 16 of 2008, namely:

Article 38 of the Law on KUP:

Anyone who due to negligence:

a. does not deliver the Notice; or

b. shall deliver the Notice, but the contents are incorrect or incomplete, or enclose incorrect information so that it may result in a loss to the state revenue and the action is an action after the first act as referred to in Article 13A, fined at least 1 (one) time the amount of tax payable that is not or less paid and at most 2 (two) times the amount of tax payable that is not or less paid, or shall be sentenced to a prison term of at least 3 (three) months or a maximum of 1 (one) year.

Article 13A UU KUP:

A Taxpayer who for his negligence does not submit the Notice Letter or submits the Notice Letter but the contents are incorrect or incomplete, or attach incorrect information which may result in a loss to the state income, not subject to criminal sanction if such negligence is first performed by the Taxpayer and the Taxpayer is required to settle the underpayment of the amount of tax payable and administrative sanctions in the form of an increase of 200% (two hundred percent) of the amount of unpaid taxes determined by the issuance of Tax Underpayment Assessment Letter.

Thus, if the Tax Payer does not report the SPT or report but incomplete 2 times, it will be fined at least 1 (one) time the amount of tax payable that is not or less paid and at most 2 (two) times the amount of tax payable that is not or less paid, or imprisoned for a minimum of 3 (three) months or a maximum of 1 (one) year.

Source Dody Sulpiandy Pajak

About Author